Saturday, June 16, 2007

Overanalysis of a Rap Song

In search of features that i'd like to bring with some frequency to this blog, I'm throwing alot of crazy shit out there. If you like anything you read, let me know and I'll do more of it. If you don't like something, let me know and i'll fucking icepick you.

So, once upon a time in 9th grade English class, my teacher told me to overanalyze EVERYTHING. Now, she was probably referring to William Golding's classic novel Lord Of The Flies, but I think it bears it out in the real world... in real time. So I've decided to pick a rap song and completely and utterly dissect it to find all its beautiful hidden meanings. My original idea had been to put Chamillionaire's "Ridin'" under the microscope, since a little under a year ago a very drunk guy in the same car as me put it on at full volume and screamed at me to "REALLY LISTEN TO IT. LISTEN TO THE WORDS." But the hip hop world is fickle, and that song really just won't pop it's thematic collar quite as fiercely as it did last year. So instead i've selected the equally multi-faceted "This Is Why I'm Hot" by Mims. (Please note that this is "This Is Why I'm Hot" and NOT "...Why I Rock." I'm sure you'll understand how this confusion could really fuck with my analysis.)

"This is why I'm Hot" By Mims

I'm hot cuz I'm fly
You aint cuz you're not

This is why, this is why I'm hot

Clearly he's referencing an older song in which he expertly but concisely explains why he's fly and you aren't.

This is why I'm hot
I dont gotta rap

I can sell a mill sayin nothin on da track


Mims references here the collective unconscious mind, what Emerson called the Oversoul, and how it is inherent in his music.

I represent New York
I got it on ma back

And dey say dat we lost it

So I'ma bring it back


He had one of those "I Heart NY" shirts on, but it turns out it was his buddy's so he had to return it because his buddy accused him of losing it.

I luv da Dirty, Dirty
Cuz niggaz show me luv

The ladies start to bounce

As soon as I hit da club

But in da Midwest

Dey luv to take it slow

So when I hit da H

I watch you get it on da floor
And if you needed it hyphy
I take it to da Bay
Frisco to Sac-town

Dey do it eriday


"Eriday" seems to reference the inhabitants of the ancient Sumerian temple-city of Eridu. Obviously Mims is insinuating that the Bay area has a sacred quality to it for its contributions to his art.

Compton to Hollywood
As soon as I hit L.A.

I'm in dat Low-Low
I do it da Cali way

Mims finds himself overwhelmed by the vastness of Los Angeles. So much so that he's forced to get in dat Low-Low (the ones which Snoop hit dem corners with) so as to not appear as much of a fish out of water is he's feeling inside.

And when I hit Chi'
People say dat I'm fly

Dey like da way I dress

dey like my attire

move crowds from side to side

Dey ask me how I do it and simply i reply...


I think Mims has seriously overestimated the emphasis that Chicagoans put on clothing. And also their curiosity regarding his crowd control techniques.

This is why I'm hot
Catch me on da block

Every otha day

Another bitch another drop


It's interesting that Mims is going through bitches and drops on an only "every otha day" basis. Again we see a marked disinclination towards the hip-hop lifestyle and Mims finding himself weary of its shallow victories.

16 bars, 24 pop
44 songs, nigga gimme what you got
I'm in there drivin cars
Push 'em off da lot

I'm into shuttin stores down so i can shop
If you need a bird I can get it chopped

Tell me wat you need you know i get 'em by da flock

I call ma homie black meet on da ave

I hit wash with da money in da bag

We into big spinners

See my pimpin never dragged

Find me wit different women dat you niggaz never had


Mims is interested in virgin women because they represent the innocence he feels he has lost. It's very important to him that he has women that the other niggaz never had.

For those who say dey know me know I'm focused on ma cream
playa you come between you'd better focus on da beam

I keep it so mean da way you see me lean

And when I say I'm hot my nigga dis is what I mean


Focusing on the beam is a term used in radio navigation, specifically for aircraft at sea. Mims is warning those who might attempt to come between him and his cream that it would prove to be difficult to determine exactly where his cream might be, or even what his cream even is.
My educated guess: Whipped.

This is why I'm hot
Shorty see da drop

Ask me wat I paid and I say yea I paid a quap

And den I hit da switch dat take away da top

So chicks 'round da way dey call me cream of da crop


To 'Quap' is to quiver or pulsate. So Mims' payment is not one of cash, but a thoroughly shaking emotional ordeal. But he has endured it in pursuit of his ultimate goal, to be the cream of the crop.

Dey hop in da car
I tell 'em all bout

We hit da studio dey say dey like da way I record

I gave you Black Train and I did you wrong

Everytime I see 'em and dey tell me dat'z their song

Dey say I'm da bomb


"Long Black Train" was a 2003 country song by Josh Turner. According to wikipedia, "Generally, Turner is credited with being the writer of the song,'Long Black Train', although information about the song's origins is not readily available through internet source." Mims is saying that he, in fact, wrote this melancholy ode and that he now regrets the pain that it has stirred, even though when people recognize his work they try and congratulate him.

Dey luv da way da charm hangin from da neck
And compliments da arm which compliments da ear den comes da gear

So when I hit da room da shortyz stop and stare

Den niggaz start to hate rearrange thier face

Little do dey know I keep 'em things by waistside

I reply nobody gotta die
Similar to Lil wizzy cuz I got dat fire


Yeah, that's a Lil' Wayne reference right there. Solid.

6 comments:

Mike Guardabascio said...

I like.

Faaip said...

XD

Raeann said...

FYI: there is a facebook group called "the guy who sings this is why I'm hot should be a professor of logic"

kekeke.

Matt Dupree said...

I think it's important to remember that Mims' hotness is in direct correlation to his flyness. His flyness can be verified by Chi-Town.

Bmantel97 said...

Fuck it! lol i hate niggaz his a bitch.But still i like this presentation (fuckin presentation) still i hate mims oh ya & leave a comment!

Anonymous said...

your fucking retarded.....any breakdown of this song should be taken witha grain of salt cuz dude is tryin to be funny