Saturday, June 30, 2007

i'm in ur hiphop, overanalyzin' ur lyricz

Life is pretty sucktacular right now, but I persevere. Fuck you, life.
You readers better appreciate the shit out of this.


Tonight's Overanalysis:
"I Know You See It" By Yung Joc

Inny meeny minny mo
How many bitches from the club wanna go
(i know you see it, I know you see it)
Im like inny meeny minny mo
How many niggas from the club wanna go
(i know you see it, I know you see it)

I know it reads like that was an invitation by Joc for both sexes to "go," but the second part is actually a woman singing. So basically this song is going to be about promiscuity, which as far as i'm aware is a first for a rap song.

Now you can call me tipdrill, they playing my song
Throw a couple ones, then she throw away her thong

Hey Tipdrill, if the female in question requires only a couple dollars thrown at her in order to get her naked, perhaps you should consider raising your standards. I mean, we've all had those nights after a long slump and a few too many drinks, but seriously bro, have some love for yo'self.

When she bust it open, take a picture with my phone
She love my cologne, I call it perk body zone

Beware the Axe effect. Also Joc, could you forward that picture to my phone? I'm kind of unclear on what you meant by "she busts it open."

Now she pussy poppin', it's goin' down
Slap the waitress on the booty, tell her "get another round"

Some might call this offensive and disrespectful to the waitress, but I think Joc just demands quality service. Y'know if she ain't smilin' it's gon' be 'goin' down' on the customer feedback cards in the lobby y'all.

And when I make it rain, money all over the ground
Fresh force ones, sean john button down

Throwing around money while wearing new shoes and a nice shirt? Some people would call that "Asking for it."

And then im like "oh boy, a clique fulla stars"
Big four fifth, big dick, and big cars

Oh, I see, they drive big cars because they have BIG dicks. I always got that part confused.

At the end of the day, when its all said and done
I need four freaks 'cause I need more than one

Oh shit. he brought out the Mims logic. IF I need more than one freak THEN I need four freaks. Solid.

Inny meeny minny mo
How many bitches from the club wont go
(i know you see it, I know you see it)
Im like bim bam, I know you want some
She chewing on the dick like a piece of bubblegum
(i know you see it, I know you see it)

I don't know if it's actually possible for a penis to cringe, but I think mine just made a serious attempt to. Bubblegum? really? in a rap song? if that happened to me I think I'd need years of therapy before I could talk about it.

Im like inny meeny minny mo
How many niggas from the club wont go
(i know you aww it, I know you see it)
Im like bim bam, I know you want some
You chewing on the pussy like a piece of bubble gum
(i know you see it, I know you see it)

I've tried that cunnilingular method. Results were mixed, but generally unfavorable.

I aint never been the type to show off in the club
Real laid back poppin' plenty bottles of
Bub, dont smoke but I got much perk

Some might say that bringing a large amount of weed and champagne could be considered "showing off." But e'rybody know Joc's all about dat "Sharing is Caring" ish.

Get that nigga real high, make him slurp it then burp
Could you be a groupie? I hear you singin' my song
Like I see you, lemme feel your tongue
Its T, miss B nigga, let me get you laced
Take a step back, blow the pussy in ya face

Squirting? eww.

I aint talking cush nigga, im talking a rat race
So many to choose from, give 'em all a little taste
Gotta house fulla pussy, the madam of hip hop
My bitches are superstars, so gushy you needa mop

Ah, a Hip Hop Bordello. Apparently populated mainly by women with colds.

Inny meeny minny mo
How many bitches from the club wont go
(i know you see it, I know you see it)
Im like bim bam, I know you want some
She chewing on the dick like a piece of bubblegum
(i know you see it, I know you see it)

Eeeeeeeeeeeshhhh.

Im like inny meeny minny mo
How many niggas from the club wont go
(i know you aww it, I know you see it)
Im like bim bam, I know you want some
You chewing on the pussy like a piece of bubble gum
( I know you see it, I know you see it)

Listen, Francine, I just wanted to apologize for that. I mean, with all the excitement of homecoming, and with district choir regionals coming up, I just got carried away.

I got stacks on deck, snowflakes on my neck
New J's on my feet, make my outfit complete

THAT is decadence right there. Snowflakes? Those things melt in like a second. He's gotta buying thousands of snowflake necklaces a night. Serious ballin'.

(i know you see it, I know you see it)
I got stacks on deck, niggas love my flow
Got a mohawk blowin', air forces that glow

A Mohawk AND glow-in-the-dark shoes? Joc must be the envy of 9-year-olds everywhere.

(i know you see it, I know you see it)

I know I haven't talked about this line, and that's because i'm fairly certain it means he's exposing himself to people.

Inny meeny minny mo
How many bitches from the club wont go
(i know you see it, I know you see it)
Im like bim bam, I know you want some
She chewing on the dick like a piece of bubblegum
(i know you see it, I know you see it)

Im like inny meeny minny mo
How many niggas from the club wont go
(i know you see it, I know you see it)

I'll never look at bubblegum the same way.

Also, I think I should note that "Yung Joc" is a terrible rap name. It sounds like an asian dish. And having your name be a comparable likeness to "Student Athlete" is just about the opposite of pimp.

2 comments:

Mike Guardabascio said...

these are the best. ill keep my ears open for new songs to overanalyze.

Faaip said...

XD